Past Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients
  


2016
James Worthington 1978
Major Dawn Layman 1997

2015 
Lawrence A. Dowdy 1973, M'80
Linda Hoffman Casotti 1986
Hon. Rick Loughery 2006, M'10

2014
 
Richard G. Branton 1960
Kathy Davis 1973
Lauren J. Lieberman 1987
Michael Christopher Tabakin 2002

2013
Linda Hill-MacDonald 1970, M'84
Rachel Radziewicz Whitcomb 1994
Timothy Z. Witmer 1975

2012
J. Alan Butcher 1988, M'92
Donna Brecker Maddux 1992
Jamie W. Goncharoff, Esq. 1982

2011
Dr. Carolyn Van Newkirk 1959
Dr. Linda Antonowich 1969
Carolyn Comitta 1974
Dr. Michael Cirigliano 1982
Samuel Thompson, Jr. 1965 

2010
Dr. Nicole Melander 1983
Congressman Joseph R. Pitts M'73

2009
Richard B. Yoder 1959
Margaret Youngheim Gusz 1965
Sarah A. Strzelecki 1973, M'01

2008
Edward L. Green 1959
Thomas E. Mills, IV 1981

2007
David P. Holveck 1968
H. Viscount Nelson, Ph.D. 1961
David Porter 1983
James P. Shinehouse 1980

2006
Thomas Fillippo 1969
Mary Landis Maloney 1965, M'67
Esther Weida Weil 1932

2005
James P. Argires 1956
Dr. Richard Borkowski 1959
Gerard Burkhart 1980
Carol Underkoffler Myers 1953 (posthumously)
Mark Peterson 1973
Roland Thompson 1985

2004
Dr. Susanne C. Brenner 1980
Dr. Kenneth Gambone 1951
Dr. Carol E. Flynn Malloy 1965
Louis W. Scott III 1952 (posthumously)

2003
Barbara Mason Benglian 1970, M'73
Dr. Kenneth R. Raessler 1954

2002
Dr. Mary Ellen Diefenbach Brooks 1971, M'74
Rose Passero Conley 1960, M'70
Jorge A. Leon 1981
Larry Mendte 1979

2001
Jodi Daley 1979
Patricia Morgan Roberts 1973

2000
Frederick A. Halla 1939
Bishop Geralyn Wolf 1968

1999
Dr. Thomas A. Egan 1964
James Paul MacElree, II 1970
Robert F. Powers 1967
Richard M. Smith 1960

1998
Dr. Roy W. Alfrod, Jr. 1947
Dr. Benedict Coren 1948
Carmen Evans Culp 1952, M'64
Peter R. Parlett 1964

1997
Ruth Miller Cox 1945
Louise Cox Hottenstein 1924
Glenn R. Robinson 1967
Dr. Charles A. Stansfield 1959

1996
Brigadier Gen. Martin R. Berndt 1969
Dr. Thomas J. Kent 1965
Marie Cozzone Montella 1952
Roger Sanders 1964
Dr. Charles Williams, Jr. 1971

1995
Dr. Leon Bass 1949
Ruth Royer Kempton 1958
David L. Mapes 1972
Richard D. Merion 1959, M'69

1994
Madeline Berger Cartwright 1959
Dr. Edward Norris 1948
Dr. George A. Schnell 1958
Nancy Wylie 1965, M'71
John Wylie 1965, M'71

1993
Edward E. Beda 1937
Hortense M. Gandy, M.D.F.A.C.P. 1943
John Kerrigan, D.Ed 1963
Rocco A. Ortenzio 1955

1992
Rev. Dr. Kenneth Beale 1974
Michael F. Green 1974
Dr. Marvellous Mhloyi 1980
Dr. Stuart E. Schwartz 1967
Dr. J. Robert Wirag 1964
Frances Weinmayr Zaloski 1959

1991
Dr. Bernard J. Carrozza 1966
Dr. Carson Carr, Jr. 1958
Dr. Luther B. Sowers 1949

1990
Dr. Eve Atkinson 1974
Donald F. Evans 1950
James M. Rubillo 1963
Rev. Dr. Thomas Sproule 1948

1989
U. Berkely Ellis 1949
Hon. F. Joseph Leoper 1966
Laura M. Trexler 1931

1988
Dr. Earl M. Beard 1959
Wilbur E. Hobbs 1943
Hon. W. Curtis Weldon 1969

1987
Dr. Patricia J. Elliot 1949
Patricia J. Harvey 1955
Patricia M. Morinelli 1974
Dr. John A. Rocco 1959
Dr. Chester R. Stroup 1937


1986
Robert E. Kerper 1950
Dr. A. Richard Polis 1959
Dr. Elinor Parry Ross 1953

1985
Dr. John J. Dunn 1966
Sylvia Welber Kramer 1932
Dr. Miles D. McCarthy 1936
John A. McCauley 1943
John F. Unruh 1964
Emeline Clayton Weakley 1933

1984
LeRoy R. Brendlinger 1946
Dr. Nancy T. Harvilla Ellis 1969
Charles I. Kent 1936

1983
Dr. S. Earl Brown 1946
Johanna Kuder Havlick 1927
Dr. Donald J. Diffenbaugh 1934

1982
Lee J. Gray 1961
Dr. John L. Echternach, Sr. 1953
Charles T. King 1932
Dr. Donald E. Leisey 1959
Jerad L. Yeagley 1962
Dr. Rudine Sims Bishop 1959
Charles J. Hemmig 1914

1981
Dr. Robert Brayboy 1966
Dr. Grace Cochran 1906
Dr. George J. Demko 1958
Dr. Gerald L. Mallon 1974
Dr. J. Wesley Schneyer 1950
Dr. H. Erik Shaar 1959
Marion Washington 1970
Sara-Alyce Parson Wright 1939

1980
Franklin H. Beardsley, Jr. 1938
Dr. Bernard I. Loft 1939
Patti Schliestett Wiggins 1947
John S. Steckbeck 1936
Samuel Goldberg 1935

1979
Dr. Douglas J. Bowman 1933
Oscar F. Castillon 1913  
John S. Devlin 1959
Littleton P. Mitchell 1948
Mary Ann Tuft 1956
George R. Wackenhut 1942

1978
Charles J. Ax 1933
Joseph L. Carney 1938
Dr. Carl H. Delacato 1945
Joseph P. Salvo 1941
Gladys Reichard White 1945
Col. James E. Williams, Jr. 1959

1977
Emmette Burke 1924
Alice Henry Grim 1907
Gen. Robert E. Haebel 1951
James Julien Robbins 1974
Dr. H. Curwen Schlosser 1942
Elinor Zimmerman Taylor 1943

1976
Samuel R. Young 1904
Dr. J. Maurice Stratton 1926
Dr. Walter Nickerson 1937
Dr. David P. Roselle 1961
Catherine Cowan Rush 1968
Edward J. Coyle 1973

1975
Robert J. Carlin 1952
Alexander J. Davit 1939
Dr. Thomas W. Miller 1952
Irene Garber Shellington 1943
Dr. Jesse B. Zerr 1943

1974
Dr. Richard H. Costa 1943
Judge Dominic T. Marrone 1946
Dr. James E. Richards 1942
Dr. Helen Ross Russell 1934
Richard P. Zeldin 1942

1973
Dr. Joseph S. Davis 1902
John C. Gardiner 1942
Dr. Edward B. Keim 1934
Ernest V. Warren 1939

1972
Warren H. Burton 1924
Richard Nye 1938
Dr. John D. Raymond 1932
Eleanor E. Starkey 1922

1971
Dr. C. Leroy Haines 1910
James B. Crawford 1930
Lawson S. Earl 1935
Dr. Russell L. Sturzebecker 1937

1970
Dr. William J.E. Crissy 1935
Dr. Vincent P. DeSantis 1941
Dr. Donald P. Kent 1940

1969
Forrest Lee Gage 1913
Donald Y. Gardner 1936
Webster C. Herzog 1919
James E. O’Neil, Esq. 1953
Dr. Ira C. Singleton 1942
Dr. Stanley Weintraub 1949

1968
Dr. Frank Walton Burge 1912
Dr. Francis K. Davis 1939
Norman D. George 1918
Mary F. Lichtenwalner 1910
Dr. Alice C. Schriver 1922
Edgar J. Williams, Jr. 1938

1967
Dr. Laura Fisher Dvorak 1923
Dr. Bernice Jarman 1926
Elizabeth F. Noon 1939
G. Baker Thompson 1925

1966
Dr. Italo L. DeFrancesco 1922
Thelma J. Greenwood 1920
Mazie B. Hall 1924
Charles R. Hollenbach 1911
Gen. David C. Lewis 1929
Clarence L. McKelvie 1924

1965
Raymond K. Denworth 1906
Anne M. Goshen 1888
Dr. Mabel G. Kessler 1915
Dr. Lester W. Nelson 1916
Minnie B. Sellers 1910

1964
Henry L. Brinton 1925
Elsie M. Heckman 1902
John R. Hollinger 1910
John H. Tyson 1910

1963
Evalina Darlington 1878
Harry M. Dengler 1901
Walter E. Dengler 1896
Dr. Harvey E. Gayman 1909
B. Reed Henderson 1906
Judge J. Paul MacElree 1902
Zita E. Mallon 1901
Christian C. Sanderson 1901
Judge W. Butler Windle 1902

Alumni Office
West Chester University
West Chester, PA 19383
610-436-2813  •  alumni@wcupa.edu